Passenger safety (stations)

Definition

Station safety is measured in the number of accidents that have occurred at a Network Rail managed station. These accidents include non-injury accidents but exclude non-injury assaults. Station safety is also measured in the fatalities and weighted injuries (FWI) measure and this metric is normalised by station footfall. Further information, including a list of Network Rail managed stations, can be found here

The incidents are categorised into accident type and also the injury degree including whether the incident is reportable under RIDDOR guidelines.

Commentary

‘Slips, Trips and Falls’ of all types continue to be the primary cause of accidents at Network Rail managed stations over the last 26 periods. When normalised by footfall, Bristol station has the highest number of accidents. There has been an increase

Network Rail Managed Station accidents recorded over the previous 26 periods (2 financial years) by accident type.

 

AssaultBurnContactElectricityOtherSlip, Trip or Fall - EscalatorSlip, Trip or Fall involving Rail VehicleSlip, Trip or Fall - Fixed StepsSlip, Trip or Fall - Platform /ConcourseSlip, Trip or Fall - OtherStruck by ObjectStruck by TrainTrapped
Total378142127103543431411763511065412
Bristol12705032613724608
Birmingham20901452151963414021
Leeds6023161556428851816068
Manchester0060189243339574017
Edinburgh Waverley003001432922682515017
Liverpool Lime Street003004410654194017
Reading0040211689239206
St Pancras0013027724336214133
Glasgow502000241278146024
London Bridge1012008612831122018
Euston3016016133694127225
Paddington0090542331694259026
Waterloo71601864522108196059
Victoria60601333113151211018
Charing Cross40500016533101221
Kings Cross121500361617102164018
Liverpool Street03102221013715509
Cannon Street10200021100007